Belmont Community Zone

Works update

Between July and November 2017, 68 diaphragm walls reaching 20m below ground were built to form the vertical walls of the underground structure. The walls of the underground station are now complete and the six month dewatering program is scheduled to start in February 2018.

Dewatering involves temporary and localised lowering of the groundwater level, by pumping from purpose built bores, to allow deep excavations to occur without the work site refilling with water. This process will be undertaken at the Belmont Station site to enable construction of the underground structure which forms the station. To find out more, view the Belmont Station dewatering fact sheet

Through routine environmental investigations for the construction of Belmont Station, the Public Transport Authority (PTA) has discovered perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in the groundwater. PFAS are manufactured compounds that have been used in certain types of firefighting foams and a range of consumer products, including non-stick cookware, fabric treatments, furniture and carpet stain protection, and food packaging since the 1950s. Environmental contamination by PFAS is an emerging challenge worldwide, and in WA is starting to be reported at various sites.

The WA Department of Health (DoH) has advised that the PFAS levels found within the Belmont Station construction site and its immediate surrounds do not pose a health risk to members of the public.

PTA has reported the results from the project’s environmental testing to the Department of Water and Environmental Regulation (DWER), the state regulatory agency. The presence of PFAS at the site has not been caused by the Forrestfield-Airport Link project and during the dewatering process, a strict management and monitoring regime will be in place to ensure PFAS is not spread.

Frequently Asked Questions

 What are PFAS?
Perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) are manufactured compounds that have been used in certain types of firefighting foams and a range of consumer products, including non-stick cookware, fabric treatments, furniture and carpet stain protection, and food packaging since the 1950s.

There are more than 3000 types of PFAS. The best known compounds are perfluorooctane sulfonate (PFOS), perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) and perfluorohexane sulfonate (PFHxS).
 Do PFAS have adverse health effects?
The Western Australian Department of Health has advised the PTA that the PFAS levels found within the Belmont Station construction site and its immediate surrounds do not pose a health risk to members of the public.

According to the Australian Government Department of Health, there is currently no consistent evidence that exposure to PFAS causes adverse human health effects. Fact sheets and further information on the affects of PFAS on human health are available on the Western Australian Department of Health website and the Australian Government Department of Health website.
 Why were environmental investigations carried out?
Environmental investigations commissioned by the PTA commenced in 2015 around the Forrestfield-Airport Link project area.  The investigations involved testing of soil, sediment, groundwater and surface water.

The objective of these environmental investigations was to understand the environmental quality of the soil and water which requires management during construction.

This information obtained has been used to identify appropriate construction methods and to ensure that suitable environmental management measures are implemented during construction.
 Is the PFAS detected in Redcliffe groundwater caused by the project?
The presence of PFAS has not been caused by the Forrestfield-Airport Link project. The PTA has not investigated the cause of the PFAS in the groundwater in Redcliffe as the objective of the environmental investigations was to understand the environmental quality of the soil and water which requires management during construction of the project.
.

Belmont Station

Belmont Station will be an underground station similar to Elizabeth Quay Station. The railway in this location will be fully underground, running inside the tunnel.

The station will benefit the community and surrounding catchment area by providing a bus/train interchange and car park with 500 –bays, and allow for a 15–minute journey to the Perth CBD by rail. The station will also service future business and residential developments.

To find out more, view the Belmont Station fact sheet.

GCOR-SIN-GCOR-004764-INT_Escl_LookDown_forweb GCOR-SIN-GCOR-004764-EXT_Canopy_North_for web GCOR-SIN-GCOR-004764-INT_SthExit_Pan_forweb636334387658615575

View the Belmont Station animation.

View a map of how we expect the area surrounding Belmont Station to look post-construction .

The project team is working closely with local government to ensure the new station compliments their vision for the future of the local area. For more information about local planning visit the City of Belmont's website

Belmont Station Community Group

Engagement with local businesses and residents remains a focus for the project team. To help ensure we remain aware of local issues, the project team has established community advisory groups for each of the project's community zones.

At these meetings, Belmont Station Community Group members are presented with design information and details of project progress, and asked to provide feedback, guidance and local knowledge during site establishment and early construction works; this is inclusive of the egress shaft construction works near the First St/Brearley Ave intersection.

 Where can I get more information?
For further information about PFAS investigation in WA, please visit DWER’s PFAS webpage or call the Contaminated Sites Information Line 1300 762 982.

For further health information please visit Healthy WA’s PFAS webpage or call DoH's Environmental Health Directorate on 08 9388 4999. Alternatively, the Australian Government Department of Health has established a PFAS webpage and hotline 1800 941 180.

 What is dewatering?
Dewatering involves temporary and localised lowering of the groundwater level by pumping from purpose built bores to allow deep excavations to occur without the work site refilling with water. This process will be undertaken at the Belmont Station site to allow for the construction of the underground structure which forms the station. To find out more, view the Belmont Station dewatering fact sheet
 Where does the groundwater which is removed go?
The groundwater which is removed from inside the walls of Belmont Station will be pumped back into the ground immediately outside of the walls through a series of pipes and reinjection bores. The dewatering system has been designed to be what is referred to as a closed-loop system.

Six purpose built bores will be used to remove groundwater from within the station box. Groundwater will then be returned to the aquifer from which it was removed immediately outside of the station box. Eight bores will be installed to return the groundwater which will be removed during dewatering works back to the aquifer.
 What is the dewatering footprint?
Localised reinjection of water within the closed-loop system at Belmont Station is anticipated to temporarily increase the groundwater level immediately outside of the station walls by approximately 50cm, and approximately 10cm at a distance of 300m from the construction site.
 Is the project treating the groundwater to remove PFAS?
There is no requirement to treat the groundwater to remove PFAS provided it is reinjected back into the ground in the same area it was removed from. This approach is consistent with DWER’s interim guideline on the assessment and management of PFAS and has been endorsed by the project’s accredited Contaminated Sites Auditor.
 Will my groundwater bore be affected by dewatering for Belmont Station?
The closed-loop system limits groundwater level changes outside of the station box, as well as the potential for adverse environmental impacts and movement of neighbouring structures, by limiting the extent of dewatering to inside the walls.

As the dewatering is occurring during the summer and autumn months when groundwater levels are naturally at their lowest, adverse impacts resulting from dewatering activities are not anticipated.
 Will the groundwater be tested during construction?
Testing and monitoring of groundwater levels and quality from a network of sixteen monitoring wells is already underway. This will continue during dewatering and for a period of six months after the completion of dewatering. 

Monitoring wells are checked daily by our environmental specialists to ensure that the dewatering activities are not having a significant impact on the local groundwater table.

Water monitoring is undertaken to ensure there is no deterioration in water quality as a result of the dewatering activities and that the groundwater level is not altered to levels which have the potential to result in adverse impacts to surrounding infrastructure and the environment.

Groundwater levels are monitored against baseline (pre-construction) conditions, and flow meters are fitted to dewatering bores to ensure that the volume of groundwater which is abstracted is in accordance with our licence limits.
 Will the PTA test my bore for PFAS?
The PTA will not conduct testing on private water bores. During dewatering, groundwater will be managed within a closed-loop dewatering system, which minimises the potential for adverse environmental impacts and movement of any contaminants present in groundwater. This will see groundwater removed from within the walls of the underground station and pumped back into the same aquifer immediately outside of the walls.


The network of 16 monitoring wells which will be monitored prior to, during and following the completion of dewatering activities is adequate to assess potential impacts to surrounding infrastructure or the environment which may occur as a result of the dewatering activities.


Information about testing your private bore can be found on DWER's contaminated sites fact sheet

15 minutes

The rail journey from Belmont Station to the CBD

500

The number of parking bays at Belmont Station